Is Vagisil pH Balance Daily Intimate Wash 12 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- lactic acid
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Lactitol, Salicylic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Polyquaternium-10, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Fragrance/Parfum.
Check Vagisil pH Balance Daily Intimate Wash 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vagisil pH Balance Daily Intimate Wash 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Where to buy
Vagisil pH Balance Daily Intimate Wash 12 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


