Is VALENTINE MESSAGE COOKIE KIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole dried egg
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

whole dried egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, MODIFIED PALM, PALM KERNEL), INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE DRIED EGG, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING - SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. PRE-MADE ICINGS: POWDERED SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP AND HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE - POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOR (RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 6), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR. SPRINKLES: POWDERED SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, COLOR (YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40).

Check VALENTINE MESSAGE COOKIE KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking