Is VALENTINE MESSAGE COOKIE KIT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, MODIFIED PALM, PALM KERNEL), INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE DRIED EGG, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING - SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. PRE-MADE ICINGS: POWDERED SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP AND HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE - POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOR (RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 6), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR. SPRINKLES: POWDERED SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, COLOR (YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40).

Check VALENTINE MESSAGE COOKIE KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Vegetarian? VALENTINE MESSAGE COOKIE KIT | Spoonful