Is VALENTINE MINI PINK VELVET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), COLORS (CARMINE [COLOR], RED 3, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (LAC RESIN), SKIM MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM TRAGACANTH.
Check VALENTINE MINI PINK VELVET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VALENTINE MINI PINK VELVET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
Partake Foods, Cookies Mini Sweet Potato Millet, 5.5 Ounce
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box
About this product
Cookie · Piece


