Is VALENTINE MINI PINK VELVET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- nonfat milk
- eggs
- carmine
- corn starch, rice flour, natural & artificial flavors, eggs, leavening
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- mono- & diglycerides
- margarine
- +5 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), COLORS (CARMINE [COLOR], RED 3, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (LAC RESIN), SKIM MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM TRAGACANTH.
Check VALENTINE MINI PINK VELVET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VALENTINE MINI PINK VELVET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
Partake Foods, Cookies Mini Sweet Potato Millet, 5.5 Ounce
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box
About this product
Cookie · Piece


