Is VALENTINE MINI PINK VELVET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- mono- & diglycerides
- mono & diglycerides
- +5 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), COLORS (CARMINE [COLOR], RED 3, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (LAC RESIN), SKIM MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM TRAGACANTH.
Check VALENTINE MINI PINK VELVET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VALENTINE MINI PINK VELVET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
Partake Foods, Cookies Mini Sweet Potato Millet, 5.5 Ounce
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box
About this product
Cookie · Piece


