Is VALENTINE MINI PINK VELVET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- flour
- corn starch, rice flour, natural & artificial flavors, eggs, leavening
- natural & artificial flavors
- food starch - modified
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), COLORS (CARMINE [COLOR], RED 3, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (LAC RESIN), SKIM MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM TRAGACANTH.
Check VALENTINE MINI PINK VELVET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VALENTINE MINI PINK VELVET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
Partake Foods, Cookies Mini Sweet Potato Millet, 5.5 Ounce
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box
About this product
Cookie · Piece


