Is Valentine Mug Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • dairy product solids
  • sucralose milk chocolate
  • diglycerides
  • calcium carbonate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Dairy Product Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Cellulose Gum (Stabilizer), Sodium Caseinate (Emulsifier), Dipotassium Phosphate (Stabilizer), Sodium Aluminosilicate, Mono-and Diglycerides (Emulsifier), Guar Gum (Thickening Agent), Nonfat Milk, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose Milk Chocolate, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavors

Check Valentine Mug against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Valentine Mug is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking