Is VALENTINE YOGURT PRETZELS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • artificial and natural flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • lactic acid
  • contains 25, less of whey, coconut oil, red 40 lake, red 3, milk, propylene glycol, soy lecithin
  • +1 more

artificial and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
lactic acid
contains 25, less of whey, coconut oil, red 40 lake, red 3, milk, propylene glycol, soy lecithin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL {CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN}, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON FAT MILK, YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK BLEND (MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTOSE), YOGURT BLEND (NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID). CONTAINS 25 OR LESS OF WHEY, COCONUT OIL, RED #40 LAKE, RED #3, MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check VALENTINE YOGURT PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? VALENTINE YOGURT PRETZELS | Spoonful