Is Valley Popcorn White Vegan?

Description
This popcorn variety offers a mild, classic popped flavor with subtly sweet notes, producing light, tender centers and crisp outer shells. It pops consistently for stovetop or air popping and is also commonly used for movie-night snacking, seasoning blends, and sweet-and-salty mixes. Customer feedback cites reliable popping and clean taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- salt with tricalcium phosphate
salt with tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This popcorn variety offers a mild, classic popped flavor with subtly sweet notes, producing light, tender centers and crisp outer shells. It pops consistently for stovetop or air popping and is also commonly used for movie-night snacking, seasoning blends, and sweet-and-salty mixes. Customer feedback cites reliable popping and clean taste.
Ingredients
GOURMET WHITE POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, SALT WITH TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Valley Popcorn White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valley Popcorn White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Valley Popcorn White is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


