Is VALUED NATURALS, BLUEBERRY FLAVORED YOGURT PRETZELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk powder
- cultured whey
- reduced mineral whey powder
- milk
- blueberry yogurt coating
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLUEBERRY YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), COLORED WITH TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YOGJRT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK POWDER), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT AND VANILLA)<ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, FRANCTICNATED COCONUT OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), PRETZELS (SOFT RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER CR CANOLA OR RICE OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, YEAST).
Check VALUED NATURALS, BLUEBERRY FLAVORED YOGURT PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VALUED NATURALS, BLUEBERRY FLAVORED YOGURT PRETZELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
BLUEBERRY PLANT-BASED ARTISANS ALMOND MILK YOGURT, BLUEBERRY
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Blueberry Acai Flavored Oven Baked Bars, 7.05 oz. 5-Count
About this product
Snack · Stick


