Is Valued Naturals Heat Flame Snack Mix, 21 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HOT AND SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, COCONUT OIL, CAYENNE PEPPER, ANNATTO POWDER, SALT, SPICES, CORN FLOUR, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND OTHER SPICES AND CITRIC ACID), CORN NUTS (CORN, PURE VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN OIL], SALT), ROASTED SALTED PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS AND SEA SALT), TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (WHOLE ALMONDS, SEA SALT), CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES & HERBS, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, CORNSTARCH MODIFIED]), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {REDUCED IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND {MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM}, SALT, BEET POWDER {COLOR}, TURMERIC {COLOR})
Check Valued Naturals Heat Flame Snack Mix, 21 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valued Naturals Heat Flame Snack Mix, 21 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


