Is Valupak Chewable Vit C 80mg Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e570 fatty acids
  • magnesium stearate 35
  • dextrose preparation

e570 fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ascorbic Acid Preparation (Ascorbic acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose) 58.2mg, Sodium Ascorbate Preparation (Corn Starch) 31.9mg, Dextrose preparation (Maltodextrin) 240.2mg, Maltodextrin 136.0mg, Flavouring preparation � Orange Flavour 9.0mg, Flavour � Natural Orange 9.0mg, Silicon Dioxide 5.1mg, E570 fatty Acids (Stearic Acid) 5.1mg, Magnesium Stearate 35.mg, Aspartame (Source of L-Phenylalanine) 2.0mg.

Check Valupak Chewable Vit C 80mg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Valupak Chewable Vit C 80mg is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking