Is VAN CAMPS Bacon Baked Beans Homestlye, 15 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared White Beans (Water, White Beans), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Molasses, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Spice, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red Bell Pepper Powder

Check VAN CAMPS Bacon Baked Beans Homestlye, 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VAN CAMPS Bacon Baked Beans Homestlye, 15 OZ is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
ThickSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch