Is VAN CAMP'S, BEANEE WEENEE, BEANS IN BARBEQUE SAUCE WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, BARBEQUE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- chicken franks
- natural smoke flavor
- in calcium alginate casing colored with fruit juice
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +2 more
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED WHITE BEANS (WATER, WHITE BEANS), WATER, CHICKEN FRANKS (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, SPICE BLEND [DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL [ANTIOXIDANT], NATURAL FLAVOR, IN CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING COLORED WITH FRUIT JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SPICE, RED PEPPER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check VAN CAMP'S, BEANEE WEENEE, BEANS IN BARBEQUE SAUCE WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VAN CAMP'S, BEANEE WEENEE, BEANS IN BARBEQUE SAUCE WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, BARBEQUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
BASIL PESTO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHITE KIDNEY BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO CHICKEN
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS POBLANO WITH BLACK BEANS & RICE ROASTED DARK MEAT CHICKEN, SPINACH & OAXACA CHEESE WRAPPED WITH CORN TORTILLAS IN A CREAMY POBLANO CHILI SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS POBLANO
Where to buy
VAN CAMP'S, BEANEE WEENEE, BEANS IN BARBEQUE SAUCE WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, BARBEQUE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Can


