Is VAN CAMP'S Dark Red Kidney Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS (WATER, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (A FIRMING AGENT), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT).
Check VAN CAMP'S Dark Red Kidney Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VAN CAMP'S Dark Red Kidney Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Van Camps Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
BUSHS BEST Beans Kidney Dark Red - 16 Oz
CHILI BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE
About this product
Vegetable · Can


