Is VAN CAMP'S Dark Red Kidney Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- calcium disodium edta
- contains less than 2% of the following: sugar, salt, high fructose corn syrup, calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS (WATER, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (A FIRMING AGENT), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT).
Check VAN CAMP'S Dark Red Kidney Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VAN CAMP'S Dark Red Kidney Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Van Camps Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
BUSHS BEST Beans Kidney Dark Red - 16 Oz
CHILI BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE
About this product
Vegetable · Can


