Is Van Kaas Goat Gouda Cheese Pre Weighed 0.50 LB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Artificial Color, Powdered Cellulose), Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Black Pepper Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onions), Pork Casing, Keep Refrigerated

Check Van Kaas Goat Gouda Cheese Pre Weighed 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van Kaas Goat Gouda Cheese Pre Weighed 0.50 LB is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping