Is Van Kaas Gouda Cheese Wedge - 7oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, carotene (color)
Check Van Kaas Gouda Cheese Wedge - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Kaas Gouda Cheese Wedge - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Sargento Thin Natural Swiss Sliced Cheese - 7oz/11 slices
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Sargento Cheese Slices Natural Gouda 10 Count - 7 Oz
Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz
Where to buy
Van Kaas Gouda Cheese Wedge - 7oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


