Is Van Leeuwen Oat Milk Chocolate Crunch Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • oat milk
  • organic brown rice syrup

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This chocolate crunch pint delivers deep chocolate flavor punctuated by intermittent crisp shards, with a smooth, scoopable base and satisfying contrast between creamy mouthfeel and crunchy texture. Reviewers commonly cite rich chocolate taste, overall pleasing crunch, and versatility for cones, sundaes, or blending into shakes, while noting varying sweetness preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Milk (filtered Water, Gluten-free Organic Oats), Organic Cane Sugar, Coconut Cream, Cocoa Butter, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Honeycomb (cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup Or Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Oil, Brown Sugar, Baking Soda, Salt), Cookie Dough (wheat Flour, Dark Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Vanilla, Sea Salt), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Organic Carob Bean Gum. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut) And Wheat.

Check Van Leeuwen Oat Milk Chocolate Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Van Leeuwen Oat Milk Chocolate Crunch is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking