Is VANILLA BEAN FLAVOR PLANT BASED PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA BEAN Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum
  • organic erythritol
  • natural flavor
  • organic natural flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla Bean Flavor Plant Based Protein Powder is an organic and vegan protein powder made from peas, brown rice, and chia seeds. It contains 21 grams of organic plant-based protein and 2 grams of dietary fiber. With low net carbs and no added sugar, it is a healthy option with 150 calories per serving. The powder is gluten-free, dairy-free, lactose-free, soy-free, and kosher. It is also non-GMO and carrageenan-free. While no specific information about customer feedback is provided, these product details highlight its nutritional value and suitability for various dietary needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN ORGANIC CHIA SEED), ORGAIN ORGANIC CREAMER BASE (ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC RICE DEXTRIN, ORGANIC RICE BRAN EXTRACT, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC STEVIA, XANTHAN GUM

Check VANILLA BEAN FLAVOR PLANT BASED PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go