Is VANILLA BEAN WHEY PROTEIN POWDER BLEND, VANILLA BEAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk & soy
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • native whey protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate blend

milk & soy

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla flavor presents a pronounced bean aroma with moderate sweetness; the fine powder mixes into smooth, slightly thick shakes. Reviewers commonly praise mixability and flavor, though some report occasional chalkiness or clumping. Typical uses include shakes, smoothies, coffee blends, baking, and stirring into yogurt or oatmeal for added texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Native Whey Protein Isolate), Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract.

Check VANILLA BEAN WHEY PROTEIN POWDER BLEND, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

VANILLA BEAN WHEY PROTEIN POWDER BLEND, VANILLA BEAN is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BRalphs

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep