Is Vanilla Caramel Crunch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • cholecalciferol cyanocobalamin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate riboflavin
  • +5 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey), Polydextrose, Maltitol Syrup, Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Water, Nonfat Milk, Glycerine, Fructooligosaccharide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, High Oleic Sunflower Oil (tocopherols), Soy Lecithin, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Egg White, Butter (Cream, Salt, Salt, Milk, Barley Mal Extract, Magnesium Oxide, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk Sucralose Ferric Orthophosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Cholecalciferol Cyanocobalamin

Check Vanilla Caramel Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item