Is VANILLA & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ASSORTED CUPCAKES, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- fatty acids
- dextrose
- +3 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN STARCH, EGGS, RICE FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, EGG WHITES CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE) WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RED BEET CONCENTRATE (COLOR), GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, RED 40, DATEM, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1.
Check VANILLA & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ASSORTED CUPCAKES, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ASSORTED CUPCAKES, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


