Is VANILLA & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ASSORTED CUPCAKES, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached enriched flour
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN STARCH, EGGS, RICE FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, EGG WHITES CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE) WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RED BEET CONCENTRATE (COLOR), GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, RED 40, DATEM, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1.
Check VANILLA & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ASSORTED CUPCAKES, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ASSORTED CUPCAKES, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


