Is VANILLA & CINNAMON ICELANDIC CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOW-FAT YOGURT, VANILLA & CINNAMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • l acidophilus

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, thick texture with pronounced vanilla and warm cinnamon notes; commonly eaten by spoonfuls for breakfast or snacks, paired with fruit, granola, or blended into smoothies. Customers often note a dense, smooth mouthfeel and balanced spice-sweet flavor, mentioning consistent packaging and suitability for quick, portable consumption, and mild, lingering finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla (Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Bean Specks), Fruit Pectin, Cinnamon, Live Active Cultures Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp. Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium, L Acidophilus, L Paracasei.

Check VANILLA & CINNAMON ICELANDIC CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOW-FAT YOGURT, VANILLA & CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA & CINNAMON ICELANDIC CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOW-FAT YOGURT, VANILLA & CINNAMON is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go