Is VANILLA & CINNAMON ICELANDIC CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOW-FAT YOGURT, VANILLA & CINNAMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • organic honey
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • l acidophilus

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, thick texture with pronounced vanilla and warm cinnamon notes; commonly eaten by spoonfuls for breakfast or snacks, paired with fruit, granola, or blended into smoothies. Customers often note a dense, smooth mouthfeel and balanced spice-sweet flavor, mentioning consistent packaging and suitability for quick, portable consumption, and mild, lingering finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla (Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Bean Specks), Fruit Pectin, Cinnamon, Live Active Cultures Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp. Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium, L Acidophilus, L Paracasei.

Check VANILLA & CINNAMON ICELANDIC CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOW-FAT YOGURT, VANILLA & CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA & CINNAMON ICELANDIC CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOW-FAT YOGURT, VANILLA & CINNAMON is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go