Is VANILLA CREME GENUINE NON DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA CREME Vegan?

Description
The beverage delivers a smooth, sweet vanilla flavor with a creamy, slightly thick texture and light froth. Consumers use it as an on-the-go drink, quick breakfast substitute, smoothie base, or post-exercise refreshment. Reviews commonly note pleasant taste and creamy mouthfeel, with occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste or excessive sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk derivative
- milk protein isolate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- magnesium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The beverage delivers a smooth, sweet vanilla flavor with a creamy, slightly thick texture and light froth. Consumers use it as an on-the-go drink, quick breakfast substitute, smoothie base, or post-exercise refreshment. Reviews commonly note pleasant taste and creamy mouthfeel, with occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste or excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN (FIBERSOL®-2), LESS THAN 1% OF: SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check VANILLA CREME GENUINE NON DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA CREME GENUINE NON DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


