Is VANILLA FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • frozen dairy dessert

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT (BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check VANILLA FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking