Is VANILLA FLAVORED PROBIOTIC FORMULA 25% LESS SUGAR BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • active yogurt with l
  • contains active yogurt with l, bulgaricus,| thermophilus, bifidobacterium bb-12

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk solids
cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
acidophilus

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Nonfat Milk Solids, Vanilla, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt With L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12 (R), L, Acidophilus And L, Casei Cultures, Contains Milk, Gluten Free

Check VANILLA FLAVORED PROBIOTIC FORMULA 25% LESS SUGAR BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

VANILLA FLAVORED PROBIOTIC FORMULA 25% LESS SUGAR BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, VANILLA is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie