Is VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED WITH M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, A CHOCOLATEY SWIRL, AND SPRINKLES, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sugar
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • +3 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COATED M&M'S® MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES: [MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX], COCOA BUTTER. CHOCOLATE VARIEGATE: SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SKIM MILK, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT. SPRINKLES: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONARY GLAZE, COLORING (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED WITH M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, A CHOCOLATEY SWIRL, AND SPRINKLES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED WITH M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, A CHOCOLATEY SWIRL, AND SPRINKLES, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED WITH M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, A CHOCOLATEY SWIRL, AND SPRINKLES, VANILLA | Spoonful