Is Vanilla-flavoured Ice Cream Bar In Milk Chocolaty Coating With Almond Pieces Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono- et diglycerides vegetaux
mono- et diglycerides vegetaux
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crème glacée : Crème, Lait, Sucres (sucre, solides de glucose), Substances laitières modifiées, Lait écrémé en poudre, Arôme naturel, Carraghénine, Gomme de guar, Gomme de caroube, Mono- et diglycérides végétaux, Rocou, Curcuma. Enrobage chocolaté au lait : Sucre, Huile de noix de coco, Huile de soya, Lait entier en poudre, Chocolat non sucré, Babeurre en poudre, Beurre de cacao, Arôme naturel, Lécithine de soya. Amandes.
Check Vanilla-flavoured Ice Cream Bar In Milk Chocolaty Coating With Almond Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla-flavoured Ice Cream Bar In Milk Chocolaty Coating With Almond Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

