Is VANILLA FROSTED SOFT SUGAR COOKIES, VANILLA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • cornstarch, natural and artificial flavor, leavening blend
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • modified food starch

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
natural flavor
cornstarch, natural and artificial flavor, leavening blend

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WATER, EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, COLOR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check VANILLA FROSTED SOFT SUGAR COOKIES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item