Is VANILLA GELATO DIPPED IN MILK CHOCOLATE BARS, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk proteins
  • whole milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • 2-diol esters of fatty acids
  • butter
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RECONSTITUTED SKIMMED MILK POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE COATING (35.7%) (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PASTE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS BUTTER, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), SUGAR, REFINED COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP. BUTTER, CREAM, MILK PROTEINS, EMULSIFIERS (PROPANE 1,2-DIOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS). STABILISERS (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), COLOURING (MODIFIED STARCH, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, BETACAROTENE), VANILLA FLAVOUR (0,1%).

Check VANILLA GELATO DIPPED IN MILK CHOCOLATE BARS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go