Is VANILLA GELATO DIPPED IN MILK CHOCOLATE BARS, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- ascorbyl palmitate
- 2-diol esters of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RECONSTITUTED SKIMMED MILK POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE COATING (35.7%) (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PASTE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS BUTTER, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), SUGAR, REFINED COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP. BUTTER, CREAM, MILK PROTEINS, EMULSIFIERS (PROPANE 1,2-DIOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS). STABILISERS (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), COLOURING (MODIFIED STARCH, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, BETACAROTENE), VANILLA FLAVOUR (0,1%).
Check VANILLA GELATO DIPPED IN MILK CHOCOLATE BARS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA GELATO DIPPED IN MILK CHOCOLATE BARS, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


