Is VANILLA ICE CREAM SUNDAE CUPS WITH CHOCOLATE AND STRAWBERRY SAUCE, VANILLA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- whey
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR. STRAWBERRY: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, RED 40), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check VANILLA ICE CREAM SUNDAE CUPS WITH CHOCOLATE AND STRAWBERRY SAUCE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA ICE CREAM SUNDAE CUPS WITH CHOCOLATE AND STRAWBERRY SAUCE, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


