Is Vanilla Macaron, 6 ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milkfat
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat dry milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Cane Sugar, Powdered Sugar, Egg Whites, Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate, Guar Gum, Egg White Powder, Filling: White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Heavy Cream, Butter, Vanilla Sugar (Granulated Fine Sugar, Vanilla Beans), Vanilla Extract (Fructose Syrup (Natural Fructose, Water)), Non-gmo

Check Vanilla Macaron, 6 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Vanilla Macaron, 6 ct is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking