Is VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATY PIECES AND COOKIE DOUGH, COOKIE DOUGH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk- fat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • natural flavor

milk- fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Soybean Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn- Starch, Molasses, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Egg Whites), Erythritol, Chicory Root Extract, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Flavored Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Milk- Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract, Sugar, Glycerine, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATY PIECES AND COOKIE DOUGH, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATY PIECES AND COOKIE DOUGH, COOKIE DOUGH is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast