Is VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium caseinate
  • carrageenan
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate and Less than 0.5% of Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Potassium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Choline Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Carrageenan, Ascorbic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Taurine, M-Inositol, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, L-Carnitine, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin, BHA/BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemOn The Go