Is Van's Gluten Free Ancient Grains Waffles - 6 ct Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, toasty flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, slightly chewy interior; often described as convenient for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, and snack pairings. Reviewers commonly note reliable toaster performance but report occasional uneven browning and soggy centers if under-toasted. Reheats well and pairs with sweet or savory topping options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Van's Gluten Free Whole Grain Mix (Brown Rice Flour, Millet, Teff, Buckwheat, Sorghum, Amaranth, Quinoa), Tapioca Starch, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Inulin, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Rice Bran, Contains 2% Or Less: Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Rice Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vans Natural Fruit Juice Blend (Pineapple, Peach And Pear Juice Concentrates), Flaxseed, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Rice Flour, Guar Gum, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Contains Soy

Check Van's Gluten Free Ancient Grains Waffles - 6 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Van's Gluten Free Ancient Grains Waffles - 6 ct is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphs

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep