Is Vans Protein Original Pancake Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix yields mildly sweet, home-style pancakes with a balanced, slightly grainy crumb and a firm, fluffy interior. Reviewers note consistent, even browning and reliable stovetop or waffle-iron performance. Common uses include breakfast and brunch, topped with fruit, syrup, or yogurt; many customers praise ease and dependable texture and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Protein Isolate, Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Canola Oil, Pea Protein, Sprouted Wheat (dried), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Rice Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Oat Flour, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt. Contains Wheat.

Check Vans Protein Original Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vans Protein Original Pancake Mix is available at 3 retailers

SafewayVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking