Is Van's, The Perfect 10 Gluten Free Crackers, 4 Ounce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Van's Gluten Free Whole Grain Blend (Brown Rice Flour, Oats, Millet, Teff, Quinoa And Amaranth), Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Sunflower, Safflower Oil, Potato Starch, Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Salt, Flax Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Yeast Extract, Poppy Seeds, Caraway Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness

Check Van's, The Perfect 10 Gluten Free Crackers, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Van's, The Perfect 10 Gluten Free Crackers, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep