Is Variety Danish Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- cream cheese
- eggs
- cream
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +2 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DANISH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), WATER, EGGS, SUGAR, MILK, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, GUAR GUM, SOY OIL. FILLINGS: WATER, SUGAR, APPLES (APPLE, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CHERRIES, CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SALT, AGAR-AGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, SPICES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE. GLAZE: WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, PASSION FRUIT JUICE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Variety Danish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Variety Danish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
About this product
Unknown · Slice


