Is VARZI ITALIAN SALAMI, VARZI Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- handcrafted italian salami made with pork salt
- in collagen casing
- natural flavors
handcrafted italian salami made with pork salt
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
HANDCRAFTED ITALIAN SALAMI MADE WITH PORK SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGARS, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC, STARTER CULTURES (IN COLLAGEN CASING)
Check VARZI ITALIAN SALAMI, VARZI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VARZI ITALIAN SALAMI, VARZI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch


