Is Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Essential Healing Lotion 10 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- stearamide amp
- cetyl alcohol
- peg-100 stearate
- glycol stearate
- +2 more
stearamide amp
Dietitian noteStearamide can come from either animal or plant sources. When animal-derived, it is a fat from cows, pigs, and sheep.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Isopropyl Myristate, Mineral Oil, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycol Stearate, Dimethicone, PEG-100 Stearate, Petrolatum, Cetyl Alcohol, Tapioca Starch, Phenoxyethanol, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Methylparaben, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Fragrance (Parfum), Propylparaben, Disodium EDTA, Xanthan Gum, Stearamide Amp, Avena Sativa (Oat) Straw Extract, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).
Check Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Essential Healing Lotion 10 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Essential Healing Lotion 10 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Listerine® Total Care Zero Fresh Mint Anticavity Mouthwash 33.8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle
Vaseline Soothing Hydration Body Lotion
Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Aloe Soothe Lotion 10 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
Vaseline® Men 24-Hour Moisture Extra Strength Body & Face Lotion 10 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
Intensive Moisturizing Lotion
Where to buy
Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Essential Healing Lotion 10 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


