Is Coles Kitchen Pasta Tortellini Veal | 600g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat flour

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Free-Range Egg Pasta (65%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Free-Range Australian Egg (8%)], Veal Filling (35%) [No Added Hormones Beef Mince (56%), Breadcrumb (25%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Onion, Carrot (6%), Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract, Water, Seasoning (Thickener (1422), Herbs & Spices {Oregano, Nutmeg, Pepper, Tamarind, Thyme}, Maize Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Powders {Onion, Garlic}, Yeast Extract, Burnt Sugar, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins)), Canola Oil, Celery (0.5%), Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring (Tomato, Celery, Apple)].

Check Coles Kitchen Pasta Tortellini Veal | 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch