Is Vector Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +5 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, whole grain wheat, sugar, soy protein concentrate, soybean oil, whole grain oats, rice flour, contains 2% or less of brown sugar syrup, salt, corn syrup, soy protein isolate, honey, malt flavor, mixed tocopherols (vitamin E) for freshness, natural flavors, cinnamon, baking soda, Vitamins and Minerals: Dicalcium phosphate, vitamin C (ascorbic acid), vitamin E acetate, niacinamide, magnesium oxide, iron, zinc oxide, calcium pantothenate, vitamin A palmitate, manganese sulfate, copper oxide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B, (thiamin hydrochloride), potassium iodide, folic acid, biotin, vitamin D3

Check Vector against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking