Is Kellogg's Vector Meal Replacement Cereal, Jumbo Size, 850g Vegan?

Description
Firm, slightly sweet flavor with toasted notes; texture combines initial crunch that softens to a dense, porridge-like consistency when mixed. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or blended into beverages. Customer reviews note consistent taste, hearty mouthfeel, convenient jumbo packaging, and complaints about clumping, shipping issues, and packaging damage.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- magnesium oxide
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, slightly sweet flavor with toasted notes; texture combines initial crunch that softens to a dense, porridge-like consistency when mixed. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or blended into beverages. Customer reviews note consistent taste, hearty mouthfeel, convenient jumbo packaging, and complaints about clumping, shipping issues, and packaging damage.
Ingredients
Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Roasted Soybeans, Vegetable Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar Syrup, Rice Flour, Salt, Honey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavour, Wheat Flakes, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Iron, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate, Contains Wheat, Soy, Oat And Barley
Check Kellogg's Vector Meal Replacement Cereal, Jumbo Size, 850g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Vector Meal Replacement Cereal, Jumbo Size, 850g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Vector Meal Replacement Cereal, Jumbo Size, 850g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


