Is Kellogg's Vector Meal Replacement Cereal, Jumbo Size, 850g Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, slightly sweet flavor with toasted notes; texture combines initial crunch that softens to a dense, porridge-like consistency when mixed. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or blended into beverages. Customer reviews note consistent taste, hearty mouthfeel, convenient jumbo packaging, and complaints about clumping, shipping issues, and packaging damage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +2 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, slightly sweet flavor with toasted notes; texture combines initial crunch that softens to a dense, porridge-like consistency when mixed. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or blended into beverages. Customer reviews note consistent taste, hearty mouthfeel, convenient jumbo packaging, and complaints about clumping, shipping issues, and packaging damage.
Ingredients
Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Roasted Soybeans, Vegetable Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar Syrup, Rice Flour, Salt, Honey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavour, Wheat Flakes, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Iron, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate, Contains Wheat, Soy, Oat And Barley
Check Kellogg's Vector Meal Replacement Cereal, Jumbo Size, 850g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Vector Meal Replacement Cereal, Jumbo Size, 850g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Vector Meal Replacement Cereal, Jumbo Size, 850g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


