Is Vector Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- biotin
- vitamin b2
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, whole grain wheat, sugar, soy protein concentrate, soybean oil, whole grain oats, rice flour, contains 2% or less of brown sugar syrup, salt, corn syrup, soy protein isolate, honey, malt flavor, mixed tocopherols (vitamin E) for freshness, natural flavors, cinnamon, baking soda, Vitamins and Minerals: Dicalcium phosphate, vitamin C (ascorbic acid), vitamin E acetate, niacinamide, magnesium oxide, iron, zinc oxide, calcium pantothenate, vitamin A palmitate, manganese sulfate, copper oxide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B, (thiamin hydrochloride), potassium iodide, folic acid, biotin, vitamin D3
Check Vector against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vector in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


